skip to main content

Sachem High School North

212 Smith Roa
Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 11779

Principal: Mr. Andrew Larson
Assistant Principals: Mr. Burke, Dr. Galligan, Mr. Kolar, Mrs. Onesto
Phone: (631) 471-1400 

 


2024 June Testing

  6-24 Regents Testing Schedule

6-24 Regents Testing Bus Schedule


 Sachem North Graduation 2024

Click here for NEW information.


Senior Walks June 24th   
Sign up through the Senior Google Classroom


Sachem North PTSA Gives Back to Students!

   


DONATE FOR A CHANCE TO WIN 


   Coming SOON

Senior Parking 2024-2025


Student Portal Now Live!
Create your very own eSchool Account. 
Log into eSchool!  Check your Grades!


soc

  

#DezyStrong


Click HERE or The EVENTS LINK on the left for Information about all upcoming events! 



Mission Statement

Social consciousness and motivation lead to the establishment of short and long-range goals. These goals will be achieved by applying the skills necessary to become productive, knowledgeable, and responsible members of society. Our mission will be promoted by a creative enthusiastic, dedicated, and student-centered staff who is implementing a challenging and thought-provoking curriculum in a learning environment that is safe, nurturing, and stimulating. 


Useful Information

In the News

Hamlet-o-thon at High School North

Students in Mr. Kelleher’s senior English classes at High School North participated in the annual “Hamlet-o-thon.” thumbnail259870
Students in Mr. Kelleher’s senior English classes at High School North participated in the annual “Hamlet-o-thon.” thumbnail259871

Students in Mr. Kelleher’s senior English classes at High School North participated in the annual “Hamlet-o-thon.” Those who gave the most passionate performances in Shakespeare’s classic play, “Hamlet,” received trophies. The event is a fun, end-of-year celebration to wrap up the English curriculum.

Date Added: 6/18/2024

Gold Key Award Recipients

Senior student-athletes from Sachem East and Sachem North were recognized by Section XI with The Gold Key award thumbnail259671
Senior student-athletes from Sachem East and Sachem North were recognized by Section XI with The Gold Key award thumbnail259672
Senior student-athletes from Sachem East and Sachem North were recognized by Section XI with The Gold Key award thumbnail259673

On June 11, senior student-athletes from Sachem East and Sachem North were recognized by Section XI with The Gold Key award. The Gold Key is one of the most established and recognized awards in Suffolk County athletics. It represents an athlete’s dedication and commitment to athletics throughout their high school career.

In order to be recognized for the Gold Key Award, an athlete must have participated and lettered in eight of nine seasons while enrolled in grades ten through twelve. This requires a commitment by the athlete while maintaining a positive balance between athletics and academics.

Congratulations to the following:

Sachem East
Abigail Callinan, Jason Campbell, Brian Capellini, Kayley Catalano, Danielle Chiarello, Savanna Edwards, Taylor Ellinghaus, Sophia Hammonda, Sarah Hansen , Isabella Iadanza, Matthew Ilario, Mia Marchitto, Alexandria Martoscia, Sabrina Mason, Michael Mauro, Logan McCoy, Giavonna Perkins, Grace Prego and Alexis Sabatini.

Sachem North
Bryan Avanzato, Julia Beccari, Jasmine Bayaca, Sophia Cagnetto, Anna Cotter, Ava Davis, Andrew Eaton, Thomas Gandley, Nathaniel Gsell, Michael Howard, Riya Jasani, Brooke Leach, Jack Riegger and Ashley Sinatra.

Not pictured:
East – Jason Campbell, Logan McCoy and Giavonna Perkins
North – Jasmine Bayaca

 

Date Added: 6/13/2024

Sachem Seal of Civic Readiness Recipients

Sachem Seal of Civic Readiness Recipients thumbnail259318
Several members of the Class of 2024 have earned the Seal of Civic Readiness. Congratulations to these students who have earned this new NYS Seal of Distinction and Graduation Pathway.
*As of June 14, 2024

Interested candidates should reach out to Mrs. Heinrichs (Sachem East) and Mr. Brezak (Sachem North) for more information. 

Sachem High School East
Alessandro, Grace
Alonzo, Kate
Angelis, Alexa
Angieri, Ethan
Arnold, Kate
Bauer, Zacary
Bautista, Ava
Berenson, Samuel
Berger, Emily
Bergo, Nicholas
Bokhari, Yousef
Bourgal, Grace
Bourgeois, Angelique
Bowman, Kevin
Brown, Harrison
Campolo, Chris
Canda, Isabella
Cannella, Anthony
Cappellini, Brian
Catalano, Kayley
Chiarello, Danielle
Chomba, Anthony
Chowdhury, Eshal
Collazo, Mercedes
Colombo, Mia
Conway, Kaitlin
D'Amico, Giavanna
DaSilva, Ema
Davey, Embry
Davis, Natalie
Delardi, Joseph
Dellomo, Aidan
DePrimo, Stephanie
DeSane, Olivia
Draghi, Courtney
Dutton, Rayne
Dutton , Alexia
Edwards, Savanna
Ellinghaus, Taylor
Ermmarino, Nathan
Ernst, Emma
Esposito, Giulia
Faivus, Ryan
Famiglietti, Timothy
Fausto, Isabella
Ferrara, Elizabeth
Ferrara, Theresa
Fitzpatrick, Elizabeth
Flocco, Emelia
Foland, Lyndsay
Foster, Ashlynn
Garrett, Tianna
Glasson, Shannon
Graves, Sydney
Grover, Kaliss
Haley, Ashlee
Hansen, Sarah
Harper, Jason
Hashin, Syeda
Hashmi, Maryum
Hassanali, Mahek
Hassanali, Mahdi
Hassanali, Maysum
Hayes, Isabella
Hayes, Brandon
Hernandez, Tahila
Humphreys, Francis
Huneke-Penalbert, Ariana (Sage)
Hunter , Tatum
Hussain, Yaseen
Iadanza, Isabella
Ihne, Alyssa
Jaconi, Carmine
Jason, Victoria
Keegan, Caroline
Kelton, James
Kharjie, Isis
Klugewicz, Brooke
Lavan , Megan
Leibowitz, Austin
Liebling, Ethan
Lillie, Kayleigh
LoPiccolo, Dominick
Maker, Gurleen
Malley, Shane
Mannino, Angelina
Manuel, Isabella
Manzolillo, Rebecca
Marchitto, Mia
Martoscia, Alexandria
Mason, Sabrina
Mattimore, James
Mauro, Michael
McCoy , Logan
McCullagh, Samantha
McDonald, Jenna
McKiernan, Bailey
McLoughlin, Kayla
McPartland, Riley
Meiselback, Kate
Miglino, Hailey
Miles, Grace
Miller, Chance
Minozzi, Richard
Mirzada, Tariq
Mitchell, Bridget
Montes, Gianna
Montesdeoca Moreira, Marisol
Moore, Sara
Moschitta, Hailey
Murillo-Ponce, Jacob
Neve, Julianna
O'Sullivan, Sara 
Oehler, Robert
Ortiz-Fuentes, Ruben
Overeem, Brianna
Ozdemir, Leyla
Patel, Jiya
Peek, Sean
Puleo, Domenick
Puleo, Rebecca
Quaranta, Isabella
Rattien , Brandon
Riccobene, Ty
Rienzi, Anthony
Rincon Apaza, Mathew
Robins, Samantha
Romain Jr., Leonard
Roussinos, Michael
Sabatini, Alexis
Salcedo, Alexis
Sandhu, Armaan
Saposnick, Riley
Sarkar, Reon
Satter, Paul
Sinkler, Nyah
Smith , Samantha
Solomon, Shelby
Soo-Hon Marano, Crystal
Sosa, Julia 
Sparacio, Kaelynne
Stunder, Ava
Temme, Tyler
Tomaselli, JeanneMarie
van de Venter, Kailyn
Vento, Joseph
Verdugo Rodriguez, Juan Marcelo
Vetter, Erin
Walch, Caitlyn
Waszkiewicz, Peyton
Young , Matthew

Sachem High School North
Ahmed, Raisa
Ali,Sarah
Alvarez, Matthew
Anacreon, Amanda
Annese, Nicholas
Arya, Khushi
Arya, Neha
Ashby, Connor
Austin, Nicholas
Balkam, Tianna
Banegas, Ariel
Barravecchio, Shania
Barrera-Ramirez, Abril
Bayaca, Yasmine
Becker, Tyler
Bedell, Lilah
Bertoni, Cristian
Biamonte Alexander
BinParuis, Katrina
BinParuis, Rihanna
Blanck, Aidan
Blewett, Sarah
Boghra, Dreshta
Bond, Lacey
Brezak, Daniel
Brown,Dylan
Bruen,Matthew
Buzzanca, Isabella
Califano, Taylor
Campo, Luke
Cappadora, Alessandra
Castillo, Jaydalynn
Cocchi, Samantha
Colagrande, Vincent
Cordero Cabrera, Ethan
Cotter, Anna
Daw Ava
Dee, Kristin
Degree, Donovan
DeSimone, Ryan
Diaz, Adrianna
Dimenna, Anthony
Dowling, Serenity
Echevarria Coronel, Camila
Edgar, Ashley
Eisenstein, Ryan
Elymann, Mary
Facciponte, Dylan
Fikes, Olannah
Fleurime, Leina
Flores Zeranski, Jacob
Ford, Thomas
Forman, Christopher
Forrester,Tiara
Frey Nicholas
Fucci, Daniel
Furman, Danica
Galdamez-Arce, Anna-Laura
Gallo, Brooke
Garland, Julia
Gauci Joseph
Gemmel, Matt
Golden, Alyssa
Gragnaniello, Vanessa
Grinius, Edmund
Guida, Michael
Gundlach, James
Halpin, Dean
Hanko, Tyler
Hannah, Gianna
Haque, Mahzabin
Haufler, Angelina
Henderson, Ciara
Heinssen, Gabriella
Hetman, Riley
Hirst, Grace
Howard, Michael
Huffman, Jada
Ihle, Taylor
Imam, Taif
Jacque, Jenna
Jasani, Riya
Johnson,Sean
Katwaroo, Brittany
Kavtaradze, Tara
Kelly, Lara
Kenny, Mark
LaBarbera, Tyler
LaRocco, Ariel
Lasso, Edgar
Lee Williams, Amor
Lentz, Hannah
Lewis, Makayla
Lidowitz, Joshua
Lombardo, Madison
Lynch, Abagail
Macchio, Ava
Madden, Brady
Magliaro, Sarah
Mammina, Thomas
Martinez, Alexandra
Mattiolo, Steven
Mc Garry, Keira
McClure, Kaylise
Metzger, Andrew
Mileti, Gianna
MontesDeOca, Ella
Montoya, Isaac
Morena, Dominic
Mullaly, Jennifer
Myers, Jayden
Napoli, Talia
Niola Puma, Padme
Ochoa, Halle
Ortiz Sanchez, Pamela
Paider, Gianna
Photos, Samantha
Ponticelli, Mia
Portillo, Bella
Proscia, Joshua
Ponticelli, Mia
Prince, Michael
Ramani, Aryan
Ramrattan, Carl
Rapisardi, Gianna
Richardson, Skylar
Riegger, Jack
Rinaldi, Christian
Rintoul, Ava
Rodriguez, Sienna
Ryan, James
Samayoa, Jacob
Sanders, Chris
Sanicola, Kaitlyn
Sarro, Gianna
Scarpinato,Kaitlyn
Schnyer, Michael
Schwinge, Alexis
Scionti, Hannah
Seaman,Abigail
Seitz, Lauren
Selvaggio, Theresa
Shiraz, Sameera
Slavik, Erin
Sottung, Kayla
Speciale, Ava
St. John, John
Stovall, Carly
Sturm, Gabby
Syeda, Haadia
Tabassum, Tahsin
Tacktill, Dena
Talsania, Avi
Tersigni, Joseph
Tolentino, Nick
Trepiccione,Gianna
Tsalikis, Anastasia
Ulloa, Kaylie
Valencia-Sanchez, Laura
Vane, Emma
Veraszto, Colin
Vieira, Emily
Volper, Adriana
Walker, Mathew
Walsh, Jillian
Wladyka, Deandra
Wrightson, Matthew
Yeznach, Devin
Zogbi, Naima
 

Date Added: 6/6/2024

The Butch Dellecave Foundation Awards

Butch Dellecave Foundation gathered the best student-athletes in Suffolk County high school sports to name the male and female High School Athlete of the Year. thumbnail259477
Butch Dellecave Foundation gathered the best student-athletes in Suffolk County high school sports to name the male and female High School Athlete of the Year. thumbnail259478
Butch Dellecave Foundation gathered the best student-athletes in Suffolk County high school sports to name the male and female High School Athlete of the Year. thumbnail259479

On Sunday, June 9, The Butch Dellecave Foundation, in conjunction with Newsday and the Economic Opportunity Council of Suffolk, Inc., gathered the best student-athletes in Suffolk County high school sports to name the male and female High School Athlete of the Year.

This prestigious award honors student-athletes who excel in athletics, academics and community service. The finalists are named and recognized with an expanded presentation of their accomplishments on the field of play, in the classroom and within the community.

The nominees from Sachem High School East were Carmine Jaconi and Sara O'Sullivan, and the nominees from Sachem High School North were Nate Gsell and Jolie Ferreiro.

Date Added: 6/10/2024

Color Us United Celebrates Diversity in Sachem

Sachem High School North students during Color Us United Color Run. thumbnail259159

The Sachem High School North community came together to celebrate diversity during the Color Us United Color Run on May 31. The event was open to all students and staff, and invited them to run, walk or dance through a course as colored powder was thrown into the air and onto participants.

The color run was hosted by the Sachem North Foreign Language Honor Society and Intercultural Club. It was inspired by the Hindu festival, Holi.

“It is all about fostering inclusivity in our school and it’s just a fun way to take something from another culture and expose people to it,” said Dreshta Boghra, Foreign Language Honor Society president.

Students were eager to take advantage of the spring weather and get together with all grade levels during the schoolwide event.

“I like to think of it as a fun way to remind people how important diversity is and how lucky we are to have so much diversity in our school and really highlight that,” said Intercultural Club Co-President Lilah Bedell.

Date Added: 6/3/2024

Backpack

No backpack items are currently available.